General Teaching Council Northern Ireland

 


Teachers who are top of the class

09-06-2010

BBC

Ten teaching professionals have been rewarded for being at the top of their class in Northern Ireland.

The winners at the 2010 Teaching Awards in Belfast each received a Plato, the Teaching Awards symbol of excellence in education.

Other finalists were rewarded with a distinction or commendation and an engraved glass award during a ceremony at the Waterfront Hall, hosted by BBC presenter Donna Traynor.

Winners

The Specialist Schools and Academies Trust Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year: Eugene Mullan, St Brigid's Primary School, Cloughmills

The National College Award for Head teacher of the Year in a Primary School: Frazer Bailie, Bloomfield Primary School , Bangor.

The National College Award for Head teacher of the Year in a Secondary School: Oliver Mooney, St Paul's High School, Bessbrook.

The Department for Education Award for Enterprise: Gillian McGarry, Wallace High School, Lisburn.

The Becta Award for Next Generation Learning: David Stinson, Sullivan Upper School, Holywood.

The TDA Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year: Kathryn McMurray, Oakwood Integrated Primary School, Dunmurry.

The Royal Air Force Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School: Colm McMullan, St Joseph's Primary School, Crumlin.

The Royal Air Force Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School: Kevin Ramsey, Dominican College, Portstewart.

The DENI Award for Governor of the Year: Gillian McFarlane, Dungannon Primary School, Dungannnon.

The Award for Outstanding School Team of the Year: Fleming Fulton School, Belfast

Distinctions

The Specialist Schools and Academies Trust Award for Outstanding New Teacher of the Year: Emma Murray, Edwards Primary School, Castlederg; Julie Lee, Grosvenor Grammar School, Belfast.

The National College Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Primary School: Stephen McKernan, Phoenix Integrated Primary School, Cookstown; Faithe Moffett, Crawfordsburn Primary School, Crawfordsburn; Sharon Beattie, Dromore Nursery School, Dromore.

The National College Award for Headteacher of the Year in a Secondary School: Diana Press, Aquinas Grammar School, Belfast.

The Becta Award for Next Generation Learning: Alistair McCullough, Methodist College, Belfast.

The TDA Award for Teaching Assistant of the Year: Joan McAllister, Shimna Integrated College, Newcastle.

The Royal Air Force Award for Teacher of the Year in a Primary School: Brian Murphy, Hart Memorial Primary School, Portadown; Siobhan McGuigan, Loreto Convent Primary School, Omagh.

The Royal Air Force Award for Teacher of the Year in a Secondary School: Alan McDonnell, Shimna Integrated College, Newcastle; Fiona Cregan, St Rose's High School, Belfast.

The DENI Award for Governor of the Year: Anne McGrath, St Rose's High School, Belfast.

The Award for Outstanding School Team of the Year: Ballymacrickett Primary School and Nursery Unit, Glenavy; St Columban's Primary School, Gorteen, Enniskillen.

Nominations for the Teaching Award 2011 are now open, just go to www.teachingawards.com.


 

Back

© Copyright 2006 i3 Digital